Imprint & Data Protection Declaration

LinkedIn Showcase Page “Continental Industry”

Responsible for community and content management:

ContiTech AG
Vahrenwalder Str. 9
30165 Hannover
Germany

Phone +49 (0)511 938-02
Fax +49 (0)511 938-81770
eMail mailservice@contitech.de
Internet www.continental-industry.com
 

Registered office: Hannover, Germany

Commercial register local court:
Amtsgericht Hannover, HRB 62105
VAT-ID-No. DE811163841

Chairman of the Supervisory Board: Nikolai Setzer
Chairman of the Executive Board: Philip Nelles
 

Editor in Chief

Daniel Thomas Lademann
Head of Digital Communications
eMail
 

Data Protection Declaration

1. General information

For the LinkedIn Showcase Page you are visiting, ContiTech AG [Vahrenwalder Str. 9, 30165 Hanover], in short: “ContiTech” (hereinafter also we/us) is responsible for data protection, insofar as we process the personal data provided by you via LinkedIn (in short: “data”) exclusively ourselves. To the extent that the data collected and/or transmitted through LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company are also or exclusively processed by the LinkedIn Showcase Page “Continental Industry”, in addition to ContiTech AG, LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland may also be responsible for data processing within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Further information can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO.

Insofar as this is necessary for the administration and/or legally compliant operation of the LinkedIn Showcase Page, they may be transferred to the companies affiliated with ContiTech AG within the meaning of sections 15 et seq. of the (German) Stock Corporation Act in accordance with the Binding Corporate Rules (PDF, 315.3 KB) of ContiTech. If permitted or required by law, the data may be analyzed for reporting purposes (e.g. statistics). Your data will be processed exclusively on the basis of the applicable data protection laws.

We also transmit data to the following service providers for the administration and/or legally compliant operation of the LinkedIn Showcase Page:

Service Provider Address / Location
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland
Hootsuite Inc. 5 East 8th Avenue, Vancouver BC, Canada
Brandwatch 1st Floor, Sovereign House, Church Street, Brighton, BN1 1UJ, England


The service providers record and process your personal data on our behalf insofar as this is necessary for administration and/or legally compliant operation (based on the EU standard contractual clauses). In accordance with the legal regulations, your data will of course be treated confidentially by us.

2. Collection / processing of personal data by social media service providers

If you provide personal data through a LinkedIn Showcase Page, please carefully check the type of personal data you are sharing with ContiTech AG through LinkedIn.
The purpose of the ContiTech LinkedIn Showcase Page is not the processing of sensitive personal data (e.g. data in accordance with Articles 9 and 10 GDPR)

As long as you are logged in to your LinkedIn account and are visiting our LinkedIn Showcase Page, LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company can assign the data entered to your LinkedIn profile. We expressly point out that LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company stores the data of its users (e.g. personal information, IP address, etc.) and may also use it for business purposes; LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company is solely responsible for this under data protection law. Further information on data processing by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company can be found in the privacy policy of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company at https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO.


Please note that we do not have any influence on the data collection and further processing of your data by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company. Nor is it possible for us to determine to what extent, in which place, and for what duration the data is stored, to what extent LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company complies with existing erasure obligations, what evaluations or links are made with the data or to whom the data are transferred.

If you wish to prevent LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company from processing your personal LinkedIn data, please contact us by other means, i.e. outside of the LinkedIn Showcase Page. You will find our full contact details in section VI.


3. Data processing by ContiTech through LinkedIn Showcase Page

ContiTech only processes personal data on the basis of data protection law. You can find these set out below:

Data processing (purpose) Legal basis Storage duration
Comments on posts on the LinkedIn Showcase Page

Article 6(1)(f) GDPR

Your data in LinkedIn is displayed if you do not delete your comment on LinkedIn itself. ContiTech does not access replies and comments outside the service providers mentioned. Once you delete your comment it will automatically be deleted in the platforms from our service providers. Deleting your comment on LinkedIn will result in the comment being deleted on the service provider’s platform.
Advertising and marketing Article 6(1)(a) GDPR See declaration of consent.


4. Responsible body / data protection officer / supervisory authority

Responsible body Data protection officer Responsible supervisory authority
ContiTech AG
Vahrenwalder Str. 9
30165 Hanover
Continental AG
Vahrenwalder Str. 9
30165 Hanover
E-Mail: 
dataprotection@conti.de
The state commissioner for data protection in Lower Saxony
 
Prinzenstraße 5
30159 Hanover, Germany
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company
Wilton Place
Dublin 2
Ireland
https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland


5. Rights of the data subject

In accordance with the Continental Binding Corporate Rules and the EU GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to information pursuant to Articles 13 and/or 14 EU GDPR
  • Right of access to information under Article 15 of the EU GDPR
  • Right to rectification under Article 16 of the EU GDPR
  • Right to erasure under Article 17 of the EU GDPR
  • Right to restriction of processing under Article 18 of the EU GDPR
  • Right to data portability under Article 20 of the EU GDPR
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority under Article 77 of the EU GDPR
  • Right to object at any time under Article 21 EU GDPR
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time under Article 7(3) EU GDPR

If there are verifiable, compelling reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or are used to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims, the processing of any necessary data may take place despite your objection.

If you have any questions about your rights or your objection, please send them to the following address in writing or by email:

ContiTech AG
Vahrenwalder Str. 9
30165 Hanover
E-Mail: mailservice@contitech.de

Weitere Fragen?

Kontaktformular