Imprint & Data Protection Declaration

Twitter Channel “ContiTech” (@ContiTech)

Responsible for community and content management:

ContiTech AG
Vahrenwalder Str. 9
30165 Hannover
Germany

Phone +49 (0)511 938-02
Fax +49 (0)511 938-81770
eMail mailservice@contitech.de
Internet www.continental-industry.com
 

Registered office: Hannover, Germany

Commercial register local court:
Amtsgericht Hannover, HRB 62105
VAT-ID-No. DE811163841

Chairman of the Supervisory Board: Nikolai Setzer
Chairman of the Executive Board: Hans-Juergen Duensing
 

Editor in Chief

Daniel Thomas Lademann
Head of Digital Communications
eMail
 

Data Protection Declaration

1. General information

For the Twitter channel you are visiting, ContiTech AG [Vahrenwalder Str. 9, 30165 Hanover], in short: “ContiTech” (hereinafter also we/us) is responsible for data protection, insofar as we process the personal data provided by you via Twitter (in short: “data”) exclusively ourselves. To the extent that the data collected and/or transmitted through Twitter International Company are also or exclusively processed by the Twitter channel “Continental Industry”, in addition to Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 Ireland may also be responsible for data processing within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Further information can be found at https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

Insofar as this is necessary for the administration and/or legally compliant operation of the Twitter channel, they may be transferred to the companies affiliated with ContiTech AG within the meaning of sections 15 et seq. of the (German) Stock Corporation Act in accordance with the Binding Corporate Rules (PDF, 315.3 KB) of ContiTech. If permitted or required by law, the data may be analyzed for reporting purposes (e.g. statistics). Your data will be processed exclusively on the basis of the applicable data protection laws.

We also transmit data to the following service providers for the administration and/or legally compliant operation of the Twitter channel:

Service Provider Address / Location
Twitter International Company One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 Ireland
Hootsuite Inc. 5 East 8th Avenue, Vancouver BC, Canada
Brandwatch 1st Floor, Sovereign House, Church Street, Brighton, BN1 1UJ, England


The service providers record and process your personal data on our behalf insofar as this is necessary for administration and/or legally compliant operation (based on the EU standard contractual clauses). In accordance with the legal regulations, your data will of course be treated confidentially by us.

2. Collection / processing of personal data by social media service providers

If you provide personal data through a Twitter channel, please carefully check the type of personal data you are sharing with ContiTech AG through Twitter.
The purpose of the ContiTech Twitter channel is not the processing of sensitive personal data (e.g. data in accordance with Articles 9 and 10 GDPR).

As long as you are logged in to your Twitter account and are visiting our Twitter channel, Twitter International Company can assign the data entered to your Twitter profile. We expressly point out that Twitter International Company stores the data of its users (e.g. personal information, IP address, etc.) and may also use it for business purposes; Twitter International Company is solely responsible for this under data protection law. Further information on data processing by Twitter International Company can be found in the privacy policy of Twitter International Company at https://twitter.com/en/privacy.


Please note that we do not have any influence on the data collection and further processing of your data by Twitter International Company. Nor is it possible for us to determine to what extent, in which place, and for what duration the data is stored, to what extent Twitter International Company complies with existing erasure obligations, what evaluations or links are made with the data or to whom the data are transferred.

If you wish to prevent Twitter International Company from processing your personal Twitter data, please contact us by other means, i.e. outside of the Twitter channel. You will find our full contact details in section VI.


3. Data processing by ContiTech through Twitter channel

ContiTech only processes personal data on the basis of data protection law. You can find these set out below:

Data processing (purpose) Legal basis Storage duration
Contact / interaction with ContiTech
(e.g. via Notifications, Messages etc.)

Article 6(1)(b) GDPR,

Article 6(1)(f) GDPR

Your data are deleted once processing of your inquiry has concluded, provided that this deletion does not conflict with any statutory obligations to retain records. We will assume final processing if it can be seen from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively settled.
Comments and replies on Tweets on the Twitter channel Article 6(1)(f) GDPR Your data in Twitter is displayed if you do not delete your comment on Twitter itself. ContiTech does not access or store your comments or replies outside the services providers mentioned. Once you delete your comment it will automatically be deleted in the platforms from our service providers.
Advertising and marketing Article 6(1)(a) GDPR See declaration of consent.


4. Responsible body / data protection officer / supervisory authority

Responsible body Data protection officer Responsible supervisory authority
ContiTech AG
Vahrenwalder Str. 9
30165 Hanover
Continental AG
Vahrenwalder Str. 9
30165 Hanover
E-Mail: 
dataprotection@conti.de
The state commissioner for data protection in Lower Saxony
 
Prinzenstraße 5
30159 Hanover, Germany
Twitter International Company
One Cumberland Place
Fenian Street
Dublin 2
D02 AX07 Ireland
https://twitter.com/en/privacy
 
Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland


5. Rights of the data subject

In accordance with the Continental Binding Corporate Rules and the EU GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to information pursuant to Articles 13 and/or 14 EU GDPR
  • Right of access to information under Article 15 of the EU GDPR
  • Right to rectification under Article 16 of the EU GDPR
  • Right to erasure under Article 17 of the EU GDPR
  • Right to restriction of processing under Article 18 of the EU GDPR
  • Right to data portability under Article 20 of the EU GDPR
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority under Article 77 of the EU GDPR
  • Right to object at any time under Article 21 EU GDPR
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time under Article 7(3) EU GDPR

If there are verifiable, compelling reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or are used to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims, the processing of any necessary data may take place despite your objection.

If you have any questions about your rights or your objection, please send them to the following address in writing or by email:

ContiTech AG
Vahrenwalder Str. 9
30165 Hanover
E-Mail: mailservice@contitech.de

Got Questions?

Contact our service team.

Contact us!